Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 21

News & Results

06/1/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Simoni in front of the cathedral in Milan. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Simoni in front of the cathedral in Milan. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 21

Gilberto Simoni wins the Tour of Italy 2003

 


June 1, 2003: Stage 21: Idsroscalo - Milano (ITT 33 km):
1 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack    00:38:04
2 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      0.19
3 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                0.20
4 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           0.26
5 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                             1.03
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                              1.05
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               1.16
8 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco                     1.18
9 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago           1.19
10 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       1.21
11 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips             1.24
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                          1.28
13 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                              1.38
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                          1.39
15 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio                                1.49
16 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                1.50
17 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino            2.08
18 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco                         2.14
19 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                          2.19
20 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                           2.30
21 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                            2.31
22 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                      2.37
23 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave     2.41
24 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                 2.44
25 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           2.45
26 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                         2.47
27 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago             2.50
28 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino            2.51
29 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          2.57
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
31 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                     3.00
32 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                          3.01
33 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                        3.02
34 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                       3.05
35 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat
36 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio                        3.08
37 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                              3.11
38 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino          3.20
39 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago              3.23
40 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago           3.24
41 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
42 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               3.25
43 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner                     3.28
44 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago      3.29
45 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                  3.30
46 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo     3.30
47 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco                          3.32
48 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca      3.36
49 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc     3.37
50 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack                  3.38
51 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
52 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre
53 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                               3.40
54 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           3.44
55 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips             3.45
56 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
57 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco                            3.51
58 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave           3.57
59 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago           3.58
60 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco                     4.05
61 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                  4.14
62 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
63 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                   4.16
64 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax                                  4.17
65 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                4.19
66 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron         4.20
67 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago             4.28
68 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          4.29
69 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia              4.33
70 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
71 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax                           4.41
72 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre                              4.44
73 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino       4.47
74 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax                          4.52
75

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment