Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 20

News & Results

05/27/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win and extends his overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win and extends his overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 20

Ivan Basso wins stage, increases overall lead.

                           

129 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

130 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     

131 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       

132 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

133 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                             

134 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                           

135 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                

136 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                

137 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                           

138 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                             

139 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                    

140 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         

141 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

142 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         

143 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

144 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                                

145 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                    

146 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

147 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           

148 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                        

149 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                            

150 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                   

151 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

DNS Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

DNF Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni

 

Overall rankings before tomorrow?s final stage:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                             87.37.33

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          9.18

3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              11.59

4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   18.16

5 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        19.22

6 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     23.53

7 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                     24.26

8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         25.57

9 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems            26.27

10 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                  27.34

11 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             28.00

12 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    28.17

13 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    28.30

14 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   35.15

15 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   40.16

16 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          46.26

17 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    48.25

18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    48.52

19 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                   49.47

20 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           50.43

21 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                    53.11

22 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        54.23

23 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           58.50

24 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     1.00.11

25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                1.00.34

26 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        1.02.32

27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                             1.02.39

28 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          1.02.55

29 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                 1.06.16

30 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              1.13.02

31 Jose Serpa (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                1.14.28

32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   1.15.48

33 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 1.16.23

34 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           1.17.15

35 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  1.17.42

36 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment