Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 20

News & Results

05/29/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes the win ahead of Zabel and Forster. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi takes the win ahead of Zabel and Forster. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 20

Petacchi wins final stage; Savoldelli takes overall win.

Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                 

140 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                    

141 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                

142 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                   

143 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                  

144 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   

145 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                              

146 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                       0.37

147 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    

148 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

149 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

150 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                             1.07

151 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                          

152 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

153 Jason McCartney ( USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    1.24

 

Final overall rankings:
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team        91:25:51

2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                0.28

3 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                    0.45

4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               2.42

5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   3.11

6 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                              4.22

7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                               11.15

8 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                            11.38

9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               11.40

10 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                12.33

11 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              13.49

12 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  14.42

13 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          15.26

14 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    15.52

15 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       19.22

16 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                           20.46

17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                21.55

18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               24.05

19 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team             24.29

20 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                            25.37

21 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                  34.50

22 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                  38.17

23 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                             44.55

24 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               46.19

25 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              50.49

26 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                         52.40

27 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto                56.02

28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                         57.05

29 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                      1.01.02

30 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     1.03.32

31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                      1.05.04

32 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       

33 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                         1.05.59

34 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            1.10.34

35 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          1.10.42

36 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                        1.12.25

37 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                        1.14.24

38 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                  1.18.04

39 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   1.19.47

40 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone             1.21.06

41 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     1.21.41

42 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                    1.23.44

43 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  1.24.06

44 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare     1.28.51

45 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              1.29.11

46 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                         1.30.13

47 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team       

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment