Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 20

News & Results

05/31/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
The Saeco train in action. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
The Saeco train in action. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 20

Lombardi gets it; Simoni maintains overall lead

Domina Vacanze-Elitron
86 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio
87 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
88 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
89 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips
90 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
91 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
92 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
93 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
94 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
95 Hector O. Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
96 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                3.09
97 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                          4.46



Overall rankings after stage 20:
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco    88:51:51
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI              8.04
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago          8.06
4 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio                                9.49
5 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      10.35
6 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                           11.01
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         12.38
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                         14.21
9 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack                 16.28
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI              19.45
11 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                            20.17
12 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                    22.31
13 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino          25.38
14 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                           25.59
15 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino          28.23
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron          28.41
17 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                      33.59
18 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         39.51
19 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo        41.42
20 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo             43.23
21 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         45.05
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   48.06
23 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips           48.51
24 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino        50.30
25 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                        53.42
26 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc   54.22
27 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco                  54.58
28 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo       55.36
29 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                        57.58
30 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave   59.01
31 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia           1.02.04
32 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack             1.02.50
33 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Polsat                      1.02.53
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco                      1.03.26
35 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
36 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat                    1.03.50
37 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia     1.05.09
38 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                           1.08.30
39 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca  1.09.46
40 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio                    1.10.24
41 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino       1.12.25
42 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner                 1.12.46
43 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago          1.13.06
44 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre               1.13.39
45 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino   1.18.16
46 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia          1.18.33
47 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco              1.18.41
48 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco                 1.21.58
49 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                   1.36.19
50 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago         1.36.38
51 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave       1.37.15
52 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack              1.37.36
53 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                     1.40.36
54 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco                        1.40.50
55 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave            1.41.01
56 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino        1.42.58
57 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack              1.49.06
58 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago       1.49.36
59 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre                          1.51.56
60 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave       1.53.06

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment