Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/7/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

McEwen takes win for Davitamon-Lotto in Belgium; Savoldelli maintains overall lead.

Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     3.15

197 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

198 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

 

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        04:59:30

2 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 0.11

3 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems       0.13

4 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      

5 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                    0.15

6 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        0.16

7 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         

8 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     0.17

9 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     0.18

10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                         0.19

11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                0.20

12 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      0.21

13 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

14 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                             0.23

15 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             0.25

16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      

17 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            0.26

18 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                           0.27

19 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                      

20 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                             

21 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 0.28

22 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           0.29

23 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

24 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                      0.30

25 Jason Mccartney (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       0.31

26 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                  

27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

28 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                0.32

29 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    0.34

30 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

31 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                   0.35

32 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    

33 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                     

34 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                        0.36

35 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

36 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

37 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

38 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

39 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       

40 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone      0.37

41 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 

42 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems             0.38

43 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

44 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                           0.39

45 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                               

46 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                           

47 Jos? Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          

48 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

49 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                                

50 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   0.40

51 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    0.41

52 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

53 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

54 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                            

55 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          0.42

56 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                         

57 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment