Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/9/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes the win. What an exciting sprint today! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes the win. What an exciting sprint today! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Win for McEwen; takes overall lead.

(Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  

8 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step                                    

9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                                

10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              

11 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            0.34

12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         0.35

13 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

14 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      

15 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           

16 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto      0.36

17 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            0.37

18 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                               

19 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         0.38

20 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              

21 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            0.39

22 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    

23 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                  

24 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    

25 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                            0.40

26 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      

27 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                          

28 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

29 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                0.42

30 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone         

31 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               0.43

32 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   

33 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   0.44

34 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

35 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                   

36 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                  

37 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

38 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   

39 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             0.45

40 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                              

41 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       

42 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                        0.46

43 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                  

44 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            

45 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  

46 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

47 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            0.47

48 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                            

49 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               

50 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             

51 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     0.48

52 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  

53 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                      0.49

54 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 

55 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone            0.50

56 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                      0.51

57 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                   

58 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team             

59 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears                           0.53

60 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                    0.55

61 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   0.56

62 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team              

63 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Illes Balears                            

64 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

65 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare    0.57

66 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                

67 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears                           

68 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     

69 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       0.58

70 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

71 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team              0.59

72 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         

73 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment