Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/9/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes the win. What an exciting sprint today! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes the win. What an exciting sprint today! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Win for McEwen; takes overall lead.

Phonak Hearing Systems                     

138 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team         

139 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                  

140 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         

141 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone            

142 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                        

143 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team          

144 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step                                    

145 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone            

146 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                        

147 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    

148 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                 

149 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                              0.16

150 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               

151 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         0.18

152 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           0.19

153 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

154 Jason McCartney ( USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team     0.48

155 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                          

156 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           1.03

157 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team       

158 Rene' Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                   

159 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                         

160 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             

161 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                  

162 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                 

163 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          

164 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         

165 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step                                 

166 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     

167 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                  1.50

168 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                             1.54

169 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                2.12

170 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                             

171 Frank H?j (Den) Gerolsteiner                                 2.54

172 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                        3.22

173 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    

174 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia          

175 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                  

176 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           

177 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          

178 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                               

179 Antonio Tauler Llull (Spa) Illes Balears                        

180 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                

181 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone          

182 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                

183 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                     

184 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                            

185 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone           

186 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    

187 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          

188 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           

189 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                  4.37

190 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Colombia                   

191 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                     

192 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            6.42

193 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

194 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                

195 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                      

DNF Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

 

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto        09:45:14

2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                   0.08

3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       0.22

4 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears                         0.27

5 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    0.30

6 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   0.33

7 Damiano Cunego

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment