Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/9/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes the win. What an exciting sprint today! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes the win. What an exciting sprint today! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Win for McEwen; takes overall lead.

(Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           

70 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    

71 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

72 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             

73 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          

74 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           

75 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

76 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               

77 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  

78 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                         

79 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team        

80 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    

81 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      

82 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           

83 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             

84 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                 

85 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                            

86 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  

87 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             

88 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                          

89 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    

90 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                    

91 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team            

92 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        

93 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                          

94 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                             

95 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                

96 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     

97 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone              

98 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       

99 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                            

100 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         

101 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              

102 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step                                    

103 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                       

104 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            

105 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team             

106 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                            

107 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                            

108 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 

109 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                              

110 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                

111 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                       

112 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     

113 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                     

114 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team          

115 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    

116 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           

117 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            

118 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                 

119 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone             

120 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                        

121 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               

122 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                    

123 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 

124 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           

125 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            

126 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare      

127 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                          

128 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               

129 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             

130 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                              

131 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                        

132 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

133 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             

134 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears                           

135 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Illes Balears                    

136 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      

137 Johann Tschopp (Swi)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment