Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/11/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
80 km/h in the wrong lane. Italians don't like McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
80 km/h in the wrong lane. Italians don't like McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Baldato claims stage win; McEwen declassified


1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo    10:02:36
2 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                               0.04
3 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             0.19
4 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo          0.23
5 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                  0.24
6 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco
7 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio
8 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta-Pata Chips
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
10 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco
11 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco
13 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
14 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
15 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
16 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack
17 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                        0.31
18 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
19 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
20 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio
21 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
22 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
23 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
24 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
25 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
26 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
27 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre
28 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
29 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
30 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
32 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips
33 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
34 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
35 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
36 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
37 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
38 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
39 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco
40 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
41 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
42 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
43 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
44 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
45 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
46 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
47 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
48 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-SoDi
49 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
50 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
51 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
51 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
53 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
54 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
55 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
56 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
56 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
58 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
59 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
60 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
61 Giuseppe Muraglia (Rus) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
62 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack
63 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
64 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
65 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
65 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Tenax
67 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
68 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
69 Oscar Mason (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-SoDi
70 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave           0.54
71 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax
72 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                  0.56
73 Julian Usano Martinez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           0.59
74 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco                            1.01
75 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
76 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
77 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-SoDi
78 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Caldirola-Sidermec-SoDi
79 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax
80 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    1.26
81 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio                        1.45
82 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca      2.38
83 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat                     2.57
84 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment