Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/11/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
80 km/h in the wrong lane. Italians don't like McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
80 km/h in the wrong lane. Italians don't like McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Baldato claims stage win; McEwen declassified

(Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
85 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                   2.40
86 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago           2.51
87 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                          3.50
88 Hector O. Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
89 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia
90 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
91 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            4.41
92 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                            4.53
93 Franc Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
94 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax
95 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-SoDi
96 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
97 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
98 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
99 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
100 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
101 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco
102 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax
103 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
104 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             6.19
105 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
106 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com
107 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
108 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
109 Juilian Winn (GBr) Team fakta-Pata Chips
110 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco
111 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
112 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco
113 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
114 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
115 Jordi Riera Valls (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
116 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco
117 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
118 Rene' Joergensen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
119 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
120 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
121 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
122 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
123 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
124 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
125 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
126 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
127 Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Tenax                               9.06
128 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
129 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner
130 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
131 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
132 Andris Naudusz (Lat) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
133 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
134 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team fakta-Pata Chips
135 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
136 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
137 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
138 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo
139 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
140 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
141 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
142 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
143 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo
144 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-SoDi
145 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
146 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
147 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
148 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-SoDi
149 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
150 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-SoDi
151 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-SoDi
152 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com
153 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
154 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com
155 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
156 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
157 Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
158 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
159 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
160 Mirko Marini (Ita) Tenax
161 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Tenax
162 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
163 Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
164 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Tenax
165 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips
166 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo
167 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com
168 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
169 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                            24.38


Overall rankings after stage 2:

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment