Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

News & Results

05/28/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Jose' Rujano Guillen takes the stage win. Congrats! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Jose' Rujano Guillen takes the stage win. Congrats! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

Rujano takes stage; Savoldelli maintains overall lead.

134 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         

135 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                          

136 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

137 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                    

138 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

139 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

140 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    

141 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                                

142 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

143 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                      

144 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                        

145 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                               

146 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step                                         

147 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                  

148 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

149 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                     

150 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                             

151 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears                                

152 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                       

153 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                    

DNF Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

 

Overall rankings after stage 19:
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team       88:01:43

2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                0.28

3 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                    0.45

4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               2.42

5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       3.11

6 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                4.22

7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                               11.15

8 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                            11.38

9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               11.40

10 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    12.33

11 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              13.49

12 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  14.42

13 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          15.26

14 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    15.52

15 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       19.22

16 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                           20.46

17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  21.55

18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               24.05

19 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team              24.29

20 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                            25.37

21 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                  34.50

22 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                  38.17

23 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                             44.55

24 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               46.19

25 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              50.49

26 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                         52.40

27 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto          56.02

28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                         57.05

29 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                      1.01.02

30 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              1.03.32

31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                      1.05.04

32 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       

33 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                       1.05.59

34 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            1.10.14

35 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        1.10.42

36 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                        1.12.25

37 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                        1.14.24

38 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                  1.18.08

39 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                1.19.47

40 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone          1.21.06

41 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems               1.21.41

42 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC    

Pages

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment