Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

News & Results

05/31/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Simoni takes his third win. I am invincible! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Simoni takes his third win. I am invincible! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

Simoni takes stage; maintains overall lead

(Ita) Team Saeco
79 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre
80 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
81 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
82 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax
83 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
84 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
85 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax
86 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
87 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco
88 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
89 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
90 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
91 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
92 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
93 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax
94 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                        15.33
95 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino           16.31
96 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino           16.32
97 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino      17.30

Overall rankings after stage 19:
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco                      85.44.39
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               8.04
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago           8.06
4 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio                                 9.49
5 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       10.35
6 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                            11.01
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          12.38
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                          14.21
9 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack                  16.28
10 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                             20.17
11 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               21.45
12 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                     22.31
13 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino           27.16
14 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                            27.41
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron           28.41
16 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino           29.53
17 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                       35.37
18 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          39.51
19 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo         43.20
20 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo              43.23
21 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          46.47
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    48.06
23 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips            50.29
24 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino         50.30
25 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                         53.42
26 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco                   54.58
27 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanc    56.02
28 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo        57.26
29 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                         57.58
30 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave    59.01
31 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            1.02.04
32 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack              1.02.50
33 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Polsat                       1.02.53
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco                       1.03.26
35 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
36 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia      1.05.09
37 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat                     1.05.28
38 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca   1.09.46
39 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                            1.10.08
40 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio                     1.12.02
41 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino        1.12.25
42 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner                  1.12.46
43 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                1.13.39
44 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago           1.14.44
45 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia           1.18.33
46 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco               1.18.41
47 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino    1.19.46
48 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco                  1.21.58
49 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                    1.36.19
50 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago          1.36.38
51 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack               1.37.36
52 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave        1.38.53
53 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                      1.40.36
54 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco                         1.40.50
55 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave             1.41.01
56 Roberto Conti

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment