Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

News & Results

05/27/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) was more than ready for today's time trial. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) was more than ready for today's time trial. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

2nd win in a row for Basso; Savoldelli leads overall.

(Bel) Rabobank                                        

125 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           6.22

126 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone            6.23

127 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               6.26

128 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          6.27

129 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                    6.30

130 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       6.31

131 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     6.33

132 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                    6.34

133 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  6.35

134 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   6.36

135 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            6.37

136 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         

137 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

138 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                           6.38

139 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           6.46

140 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                6.51

141 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                        6.52

142 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                        7.02

143 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               7.03

144 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                          7.06

145 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                           7.09

146 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               7.10

147 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         7.13

148 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              7.19

149 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               7.26

150 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                     7.33

151 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Colombia                   7.42

152 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                     8.01

153 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team        8.02

154 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                            8.10

DNF Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze (Crashed)

 

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team        82:10:18

2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                2.09

3 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                    3.00

4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               3.08

5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       3.13

6 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                4.22

7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                                6.30

8 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            6.52

9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             6.53

10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               8.21

11 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     9.21

12 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  10.36

13 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone      11.46

14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               13.27

15 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              13.49

16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   13.59

17 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                 14.23

18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                           16.01

19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       19.22

20 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                            22.18

21 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              23.33

22 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                  26.16

23 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           28.27

24 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                  29.43

25 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                             30.55

26 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              32.42

27 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                         32.57

28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                         37.22

29 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               40.13

30 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                   

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment