Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

News & Results

05/25/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Schumacher takes his 2nd stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Schumacher takes his 2nd stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

2nd win for Schumacher; Basso maintains overall lead.

 

 

 

 


May 25, 2006: Sillian ? Gemona del Friuli ( 210 km ):
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner        05:31:33

2 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        

3 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            

4 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                0.02

5 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                           0.07

6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 2.43

7 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                           

8 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                       

9 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

10 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       

11 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    

12 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             

13 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       

14 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

15 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                            

16 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

17 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                  

18 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                      

19 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

20 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                          

21 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            

22 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       

23 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

24 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

25 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

26 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      

27 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 

28 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                

29 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            

30 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

31 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                          

32 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                   

34 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

35 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            

36 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                        

37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                            

38 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

39 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                                  

40 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                

41 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

42 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                              

43 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                   

44 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        

45 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

46 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

47 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                              

48 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                      

49 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                            

50 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                         

51 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              

52 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                         

53 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                             

54 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             

55 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     

56 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  

57 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                        

58 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

59 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                       

60 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                               

61 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                 

62 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                             

63 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       

64 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment