Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

News & Results

05/25/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Le Marvel takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Le Marvel takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

Le Mevel wins for Credit Agricole; Savoldelli maintains overall lead.

                                 

138 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                  

139 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                   

140 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears                             

141 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          

142 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                 

143 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                                

144 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

145 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

146 Frank H?j (Den) Gerolsteiner                                         

147 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                                

148 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      

149 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   

150 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           

151 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

152 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              

153 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

154 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                     

155 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                    

156 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         

157 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

158 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         

DNF Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team

 

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team        76:07:16

2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              0.25

3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               1.48

4 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               2.11

5 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia               2.18

6 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                              3.25

7 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                          4.05

8 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              5.50

9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           6.40

10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                               6.44

11 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  6.51

12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              7.01

13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               8.03

14 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    8.11

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                9.39

16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 11.14

17 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           11.26

18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                           11.48

19 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               11.57

20 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              13.48

21 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              15.58

22 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       18.06

23 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                            18.24

24 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                  19.55

25 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                             20.02

26 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                  20.43

27 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                21.56

28 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           22.55

29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                         23.49

30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                 28.36

31 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone               32.35

32 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                    33.03

33 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            33.56

34 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     35.37

35 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                        38.11

36 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   38.45

37 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                          38.47

38 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                         39.53

39 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                41.43

40 Steve Zampieri (Swi)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment