Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

News & Results

05/23/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win and extends his overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win and extends his overall lead. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

Beautiful stage win for Ivan Basso; Extends overall lead.

 

 

 


ZZZZZZZZ

 

May 23, 2006: Rovato ? Trento Monte Bondone ( 174 km ):
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        04:51:30

2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                1.26

3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               1.37

4 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         2.40

6 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                2.45

7 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                3.12

8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                          3.25

9 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                         3.27

10 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

11 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                

12 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

13 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

14 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                               3.33

15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           3.39

16 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         3.45

17 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     4.19

18 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (
Col
) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              

19 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    4.22

20 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                               

21 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              

22 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                          4.29

23 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    4.37

24 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        

25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      

26 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              4.42

27 Jose Serpa (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                   5.05

28 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       5.27

29 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

30 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                             

31 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   5.28

32 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        6.06

33 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                6.15

34 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                 6.17

35 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                          6.31

36 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                       

37 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                              6.39

38 Tom Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   7.00

39 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       

40 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 

41 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    7.05

42 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            7.41

43 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       

44 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                     8.05

45 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                8.12

46 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                          8.15

47 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    8.30

48 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

50 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                        

51 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 

52 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 9.07

53 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                     9.10

54 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                      9.26

55 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            

56 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     

57 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment