Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 15

News & Results

05/23/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) takes the stage win ahead of Olaf Pollack. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) takes the stage win ahead of Olaf Pollack. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 15

Finally a real win for Bettini; Basso maintains overall lead before decisive mountain stages.

<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

 

 

 

 


May 22, 2006: Mergozzo ? <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
Brescia
( 189 km ):
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic        04:15:42

2 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                              

3 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            

4 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                            

5 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                

6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

7 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                        

8 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                    

9 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

10 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                       

11 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                          

12 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

13 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     

14 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                          

15 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                          

16 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                               

17 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                   

18 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                            

19 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                        

20 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                                

21 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      

22 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

23 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

24 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                          

25 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        

26 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team   

27 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                            

28 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems        

29 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

30 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                     

31 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  

32 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               

33 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                         

34 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

35 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

36 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 

37 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                          

38 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                        

39 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                          

40 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                        

41 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                                

42 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                  

43 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                              

44 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

45 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                        

46 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            

47 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                            

48 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             

49 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                   

50 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                            

51 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        

52 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                            

53 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

54 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            

55 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                                  

56 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             

57 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   

58 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

59 Tom Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                      

60 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             

61 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                

62 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

63 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                           

64 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                              

65 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    

66

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment