Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 14

News & Results

05/22/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
One more win for Ivan Parra. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
One more win for Ivan Parra. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 14

Parra takes stage win - again; Savoldelli maintains overall lead.

Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                          

137 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     

138 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

139 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                

140 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                

141 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone               

142 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    

143 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                                    

144 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                        

145 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Colombia                        

146 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    

147 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         

148 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      

149 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               

150 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

151 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                                

152 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears                               

153 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                     

154 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           

155 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                               

156 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                  

157 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                             

158 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                          

159 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            43.29

160 Jason McCartney ( USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team             

DNS Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto

DNF Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

DNF Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

DNF Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              

DNF Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Illes Balears                             

DNF Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

 

Overall rankings after stage 14:
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team        67:21:28

2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              0.25

3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               1.48

4 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               2.11

5 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia               2.18

6 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                              3.25

7 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                          4.05

8 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              5.50

9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            6.40

10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                               6.44

11 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   6.51

12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               7.01

13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                8.03

14 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone       8.11

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                  9.39

16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   11.14

17 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              11.26

18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                           11.48

19 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               11.57

20 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              13.48

21 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              15.58

22 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       18.06

23 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                            18.24

24 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                  19.55

25 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                             20.02

26 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                  20.43

27 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                21.56

28 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                 28.36

29 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone               32.35

30 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                    33.15

31 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            33.56

32 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     35.37

33

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment