Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 13

News & Results

05/21/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Leonardo Piepoli takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Leonardo Piepoli takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 13

Piepoli wins for Saunier Duval; Basso extends overall lead.

 

 

 

 


May 20, 2006: Alessandria ?
La Thuile ( 218 km ):
1 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir        05:21:12

2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 0.44

3 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   1.19

4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   

5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                         2.09

6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                             

7 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         2.13

8 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                2.18

9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      2.36

10 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

11 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                           

12 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  

13 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             2.42

14 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                        

15 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     3.00

16 Tom Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   3.29

17 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                               3.32

18 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                            3.35

19 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       3.50

20 Jos? Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            

21 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                        

22 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                   4.50

23 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           5.05

24 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        5.12

25 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni             5.15

26 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                    5.16

27 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

28 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           5.29

29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     5.55

30 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

31 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

32 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                6.09

33 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                 6.20

34 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    6.28

35 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     6.36

36 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    6.41

37 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                             

38 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

39 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            

40 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    7.15

41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    7.18

42 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

43 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         7.30

44 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                     7.59

45 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

46 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                         8.05

47 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                      8.20

48 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              8.26

49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                8.51

50 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    8.59

51 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           9.05

52 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    9.18

53 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                          9.34

54 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                          

55 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                           9.54

56 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     10.03

57 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                             10.06

58 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment