Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

05/6/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Paolo Savoldelli showed great form today and beat Basso by 23 seconds. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Paolo Savoldelli showed great form today and beat Basso by 23 seconds. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

Savoldelli takes great win; Basso finishes 13th.

(Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni        0.43

61 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                     

62 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           0.44

63 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 

64 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

65 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

66 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                           0.45

67 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                    

68 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  0.46

69 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

70 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

71 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     

72 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 

73 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                         

74 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          0.48

75 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                

76 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                              

77 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                             

78 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                    0.49

79 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                           

80 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          

81 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      

82 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   0.50

83 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

84 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        0.51

85 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                          

86 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 0.52

87 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           

88 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            

89 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

90 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                               0.53

91 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   

92 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           0.54

93 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                   

94 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                      

95 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    

96 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

97 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                    0.55

98 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

99 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 

100 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                    

101 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

102 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              

103 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    

104 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       

105 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                     0.01

106 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                              

107 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

108 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                         

109 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

110 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        0.02

111 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                       

112 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   

113 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              0.03

114 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                         

115 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

116 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

117 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    0.04

118 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                          

119 Jose Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears   0.05

120 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                    

121 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   

122 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                         

123 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                       0.06

124 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

125 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni              

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment