Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

05/8/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

Bettini wins stage; takes overall lead.

                            

137 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            

138 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                         0.55

139 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                        0.57

140 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           0.59

141 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                    

142 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

143 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step                                   

144 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               1.02

145 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  

146 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                              

147 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                     

148 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                           

149 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              

150 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                           

151 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   

152 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                          

153 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                 

154 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                        

155 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                      

156 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           

157 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone             

158 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              

159 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step                                      

160 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                       

161 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           

162 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      

163 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

164 Rene' Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                     

165 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia              1.08

166 Antonio Tauler Llull (Spa) Illes Balears                       1.10

167 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

168 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia            

169 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        

170 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                

171 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             

172 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                  

173 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         1.21

174 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                  

175 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           1.28

176 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team          

177 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 

178 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team    1.39

179 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                1.50

180 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               

181 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                               1.55

182 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

183 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                       

184 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                  

185 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                

186 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                                 

187 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                           

188 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

189 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                       

190 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                              

191 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

192 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              

193 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

194 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

195 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                2.32

196 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone            

DNF Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

 

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step        05:10:35

2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                          0.12

3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.14

4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    0.22

5 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   0.25

6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 

7 Filippo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment