Giro d'Italia Results - Prologue

News & Results

05/7/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Brett Lancaster. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Brett Lancaster. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Prologue

Brett Lancaster wins short prologue; takes Maglia Rosa.

 


 



 

May 7, 2005: Reggio Calabria (20.5 km IP):
1 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        00:01:20:958

2 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.01

3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             

4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team          

5 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                0.02

6 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone               

7 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                

8 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                              

9 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears                           

10 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

11 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                             

12 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone     0.03

13 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                    

14 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

15 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            

16 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              0.04

17 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               

18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           

19 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              

20 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                    

21 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    

22 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               

23 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                       

24 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      

25 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step                                   

26 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             

27 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                              

28 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

29 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  0.05

30 CLERC Aur?lien                                                    

31 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              

32 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

33 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team               

34 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     

35 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                  

36 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   

37 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                 

38 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                             

39 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears                             

40 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears                            

41 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team         

42 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team         

43 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

44 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                 

45 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            

46 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                      

47 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               0.06

48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                              

49 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                   

50 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step                                      

51 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           

52 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     

53 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                         

54 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        

55 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                              

56 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                  

57 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

58 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                               

59 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                             

60 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

61 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                       

62 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           

63 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      

64 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                  

65 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

66 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    

67 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                     

68 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment