Gent-Wevelgem Results

News & Results

04/9/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Nico Mattan, Flecha and co. on the attack. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Nico Mattan, Flecha and co. on the attack. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Gent-Wevelgem Results

Mattan takes win.

 

 

 

April 6, 2005: Gent-Wevelgem (208 km):
1 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon ? Lotto        04:53:07

2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo        0.02

3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                         0.09

4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                             

5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                

6 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                        0.16

7 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                             0.18

8 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              

9 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile                                         

10 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone           

11 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Cr?dit Agricole                              

12 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas - Bianchi                        

13 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas - Bianchi                       

14 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                   

15 Gr?gory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

16 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel                             

17 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                    

18 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech                

19 Vladimir Gussev (Rus) Team CSC                                   

20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile                                  

21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

22 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                           

23 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                   

24 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                        

25 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                      

26 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep                                       

27 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              

28 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                    

29 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                             

30 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep                               

31 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                      

32 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                   

33 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep                               0.31

34 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quickstep                                   0.36

35 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                    0.57

36 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep                             1.08

37 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                               2.05

38 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems          2.55

39 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                   

40 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                            

41 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                       

42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           

43 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                         

44 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                       

45 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne

46 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                          2.57

47 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

48 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

49 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                        

50 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                

51 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                      3.01

52 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep                                  

53 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile                                   6.57

54 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                

55 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                              

56 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Barloworld - Valsir                        

57 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                          

58 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                              

59 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                           

60 Wesley Van Speybroeck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - T Interim        

61 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                            

62 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                          

63 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Cr?dit Agricole                             

64 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas - Bianchi                        

65 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment