Amstel Gold Race Results

News & Results

04/21/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov takes Amstel Gold 4 seconds ahead of chasers. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vinokourov takes Amstel Gold 4 seconds ahead of chasers. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Amstel Gold Race Results

Vinokourov takes Amstel Gold; Armstrong places 8th


April 21, 2003: Amstel Gold Race (250 km):
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom   06:01:03
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                            0.04
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
5 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
6 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                           0.06
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
8 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                   0.08
9 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                    0.12
10 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                                 0.20
11 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                           0.31
12 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
13 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                   0.46
14 ?scar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
15 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
16 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
17 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
18 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
19 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
20 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom
21 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf
22 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner
23 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio
24 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre
25 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco
26 ?scar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
27 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
28 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
29 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
30 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re
31 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon
32 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 0.58
34 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                  1.03
35 Andrea No? (Ita) Alessio
36 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    1.09
37 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   1.13
38 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                        1.26
39 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              2.53
40 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta                              3.41
41 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
42 Ren? J?rgensen (Den) Team fakta
43 Bj?rn Leukemans (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
44 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) USPS
45 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta
46 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco
47 Frank H?j (Den) Team fakta
48 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
49 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
50 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
51 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
52 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
53 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
54 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf
55 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
56 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
57 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Jean Delatour
58 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
59 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
60 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
61 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
62 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re
63 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
64 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
65 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner
66 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo
67 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com
68 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
69 Matth? Pronk (Ned) BankGiroLoterij Cycling Team
70 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
71 Eladio Jim?nez (Spa) iBanesto.com
72 Gerben L?wik (Ned) BankGiroLoterij Cycling Team
73 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
74 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
75 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
76 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
77 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
78 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
79 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
80 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
81 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
82 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
83 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
84 Salvatore Commesso (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment