2014 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

News & Results

04/11/2014| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2014 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

Ben Swift wins stage 5 of Tour of the Basque Country.

April 11, 2014: Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco / Tour of the Basque Country 2014 - Stage 5: Eibar - Xemein, Basque Country/Spain (160 km):
1     Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky Pro Cycling       03:56:56 Watch video highlights in our video player (USA-only)
2     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes           
3     Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep           
4     Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC           
5     Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
6     Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar           
7     Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
8     Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes           
9     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo           
10     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team           
11     Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr           
12     Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr           
13     Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto-Belisol           
14     Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha           
15     Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team           
16     Simon Yates (GBr) Team GreenEdge           
17     Wout Poels (Ned) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep           
18     Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha           
19     Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team           
20     Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing           
21     Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team           
22     Tony Martin (Ger) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep           
23     Pieter Weening (Ned) Team GreenEdge     0:00:31     
24     Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar     0:01:05     
25     Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano

2014 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco general classification after stage 5:
1     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo       20:30:31
2     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes     0:00:12     
3     Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida     0:00:36     
4     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team           
5     Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes      
6     Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha           
7     Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep    0:00:41     
8     Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team     0:00:54     
9     Wout Poels (Ned) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep     0:00:55     
10     Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team     0:00:56     
11     Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC      
12     Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr           
13     Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team     0:00:58     
14     Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha           
15     Simon Yates (GBr) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment