2014 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 4

News & Results

04/10/2014| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Wouter Poels wins stage 4 of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco 2014 OPQS / Tim de Waele

2014 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 4

Wout Poels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) soloed to victory on stage four of the Tour of the Basque Country after accelerating on the final climb; Alberto Contador's (Tinkoff-Saxo) general classification lead margin reduced.

April 10, 2014: Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco / Tour of the Basque Country 2014 - Stage 4: Vitoria - Arrate/Eibar, Basque Country/Spain (150 km):
1     Wout Poels (Ned) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep       03:39:29 Watch video highlights in our video player (USA-only)
2     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes     0:00:01     
3     Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team           
4     Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC     0:00:03     
5     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
6     Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha           
7     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team           
8     Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team           
9     Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
10     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo           
11     Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes           
12     Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team           
13     Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr           
14     Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha           
15     Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Omega Pharma - QuickStep     0:00:10     
16     Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky Pro Cycling     0:00:26     
17     Simon Yates (GBr) Team GreenEdge     0:00:42     
18     Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Team Movistar - Canyon Bikes           
19     Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol           
20     Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar           
21     Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes     0:00:51     
22     Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha           
23     Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
24     Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing           
25     Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team     0:01:07     
26     Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar           
27     Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto-Belisol           
28     Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr           
29     Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Tinkoff-Saxo     0:01:43     
30     Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC     0:01:57     
31     Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar           
32     Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC     0:02:11     
33     Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing     0:02:14     
34     Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol     0:03:14     
35     Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - Focus Bikes     0:03:44     
36     Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano           
37     Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano           
38     Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team           
39     Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr           
40     Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar   

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment