2014 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 2

News & Results

02/7/2014| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Simon Clarke on the 2014 Herald Sun Tour podium Jxpphotography.com

2014 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 2

Team GreenEdge's Simon Clarke wins stage 2 of the 2014 Jayco Herald Sun Tour and takes overall race lead from Garmin-Sharp-POC's Nathan Haas after a hot day in the breakaway.

     
85     Luke Davison (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling     0:42:18     
86     Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts           
87     Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain National Team           
88     James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris           
DNF     Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team           
DNF     Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (Hkg) OCBC Singapore Team           
DNF     Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain National Team           
DNF     Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain National Team           
DNF     Jacob Ragan (GBr) Great Britain National Team           
DNF     Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Team           
DNF     Fakhruddin Makuzi (Mas) Terengganu Team

Overall Herald Sun Tour general classification after stage 2:
1     Simon Clarke (Aus) Team GreenEdge       07:12:08
2     Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team     0:00:08     
3     Jack Haig (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team     0:00:11     
4     Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp-POC     0:01:09     
5     Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team     0:01:21     
6     Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling           
7     Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team GreenEdge     0:01:22     
8     Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia     0:01:23     
9     William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling           
10     Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
11     Mitch Docker (Aus) Team GreenEdge     0:01:24     
12     Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling     0:01:28     
13     Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco Australian U23           
14     Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco Australian U23           
15     Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team     0:01:29     
16     Pat Shaw (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia           
17     Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts     0:01:30     
18     Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling     0:01:31     
19     Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris           
20     Robert Power (Aus) Jayco Australian U23           
21     James Oram (NZl) New Zealand Team     0:01:32     
22     Calvin Watson (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia           
23     Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling           
24     John Anderson (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling     0:01:34     
25     Matthew Clarke (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate - Team Australia           
26     Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team     0:01:36     
27     Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco Australian U23     0:01:47     
28     Mark O’Brien (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team     0:01:48     
29     Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team     0:01:49     
30     Damien Howson (Aus) Team GreenEdge     0:01:51     
31

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment