2013 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

News & Results

08/31/2013| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team NetApp-Endura's Leopold König wins stage 8 of La Vuelta a Espana 2013 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2013 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

Leopold König climbs to stage victory for Team NetApp-Endura in Vuelta a Espana 2013; Nicolas Roche takes overall Vuelta a Espana lead for Saxo-Tinkoff.

    Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team           
174     Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
175     Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol           
176     Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Garmin-Sharp           
177     Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling           
178     Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team           
179     Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
180     Michael Matthews (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
181     Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
182     Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step           
183     Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step           
184     Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
185     Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano           
186     Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step           
187     Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team     0:20:59     
188     Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
189     Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura     0:22:21     
190     Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team     0:22:29     
191     Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida     0:22:33     
192     Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida     0:23:40     
193     Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida           
194     Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano     0:26:02     
DNS     Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Sharp (Crashed in stage 7)

Overall 2013 Vuelta a Espana rankings after stage 8:
1     Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff       31:39:30
2     Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack-Leopard     0:00:17     
3     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team           
4     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team     0:00:18     
5     Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura     0:00:29     
6     Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack-Leopard     0:00:30     
7     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team     0:00:31     
8     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling     0:00:42     
9     Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff     0:00:52     
10     Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team     0:01:03     
11     Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team     0:01:17     
12     Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling     0:01:28     
13     Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr     0:01:37     
14     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team     0:01:42     
15     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale     0:01:59     
16     Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team     0:02:01     
17     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:02:02     
18     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida     0:02:03     
19     Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol     0:02:22     
20     Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano     0:02:25     
21     Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Team RadioShack-Leopard     0:02:31     
22     David De La

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment