2013 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

News & Results

08/31/2013| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team NetApp-Endura's Leopold König wins stage 8 of La Vuelta a Espana 2013 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2013 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

Leopold König climbs to stage victory for Team NetApp-Endura in Vuelta a Espana 2013; Nicolas Roche takes overall Vuelta a Espana lead for Saxo-Tinkoff.

August 31, 2013: Vuelta a Espana - Stage 8: Jerez de la Frontera - Estepona Alto Peñas Blancas, Spain (166.5 km):
1     Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura       04:09:46
2     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team     0:00:01     
3     Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff     0:00:05     
4     Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr           
5     Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling           
6     Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol     0:00:08     
7     Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi     0:00:13     
8     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team     0:00:19     
9     Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team           
10     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling     0:00:23     
11     Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack-Leopard           
12     Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
13     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale           
14     Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack-Leopard           
15     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling     0:00:27     
16     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
17     Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano     0:00:31     
18     Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team     0:00:40     
19     Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits           
20     David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA           
21     Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
22     Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team           
23     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida     0:00:57     
24     Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team           
25     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:00:59     
26     David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura           
27     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team           
28     José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team           
29     Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr     0:01:39     
30     Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team           
31     Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA     0:01:54     
32     Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura     0:02:05     
33     Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Team RadioShack-Leopard     0:02:14     
34     Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
35     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:02:33     
36     Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr           
37     Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team     0:02:37     
38     Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step     0:02:46     
39     Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits     0:02:55     
40     Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi     0:03:03     
41     Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale           
42     Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step   

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment