2013 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 1

News & Results

08/24/2013| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team Astana on their way to victory in stage 1 of Vuelta a Espana 2013 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2013 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 1

Team Astana wins Vuelta a Espana team time trial and Janez Brajkovic takes overall Vuelta a Espana lead.

August 24, 2013: Vuelta a Espana - Stage 1: Vilanova de Arousa - Sanxenxo, Spain (27 km team time trial):
1     Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team       00:29:59
2     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
3     Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
4     Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team           
5     Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team           
6     Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team           
7     Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard     0:00:10     
8     Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard           
9     Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard           
10     Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard           
11     Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard           
12     Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard           
13     Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step     0:00:16     
14     Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step           
15     Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step           
16     Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step           
17     Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step           
18     Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling     0:00:22     
19     Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling           
20     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling           
21     Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling           
22     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling           
23     Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling           
24     Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team     0:00:29     
25     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team           
26     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team           
27     José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team           
28     Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team           
29     Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff     0:00:32     
30     Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
31     Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
32     Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
33     Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
34     Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling           
35     Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team           
36     Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura     0:00:35     
37     David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura           
38     José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura           
39     Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura           
40     Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura           
41     Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura           
42     Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team     0:00:36     
43     Ivan

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment