2013 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/7/2013| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Daniel Martin rides to victory in stage 9 of Tour de France 2013 for Team Garmin-Sharp A.S.O.

2013 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Team Garmin-Sharp's Dan Martin wins stage 9 of Tour de France 2013 ahead of breakaway companion Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark/Team Astana); Team Sky Procycling's Chris Froome maintains overall Tour de France lead before the Tour's first rest day.

July 7, 2013: Tour de France - Stage 9: Saint-Girons - Bagnères-de-Bigorre, France (168.5 km):
1     Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Sharp       04:43:03 (Read our four page interview with Dan Martin from April)
2     Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Pro Team Astana           
3     Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep     0:00:20     
4     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team           
5     Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team           
6     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team           
7     Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team           
8     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
9     Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits           
10     Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard           
11     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Team Movistar           
12     Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Leopard           
13     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
14     Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling           
15     Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
16     Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
17     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
18     Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale           
19     Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Team Movistar           
20     Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Team Movistar           
21     Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale           
22     Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:00:25     
23     Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team           
24     Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:03:54     
25     Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
26     Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
27     Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar           
28     Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
29     Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida           
30     Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep     0:07:07     
31     Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar           
32     Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida           
33     Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp           
34     Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol           
35     Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Team Movistar           
36     Simon Clarke (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
37     Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team     0:07:57     
38     Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar           
39     Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard           
40     Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana           
41     Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard           
42     Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr     0:11:38     
43

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment