2013 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/6/2013| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Chris Froome wins stage 8 of Tour de France 2013 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2013 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Team Sky Procycling's Chris Froome catapults himself to victory in first mountain stage of Tour de France 2013 and takes overall Tour de France lead.

July 6, 2013: Tour de France - Stage 8: Castres - Ax 3 Domaines, France (195 km):
1     Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling       05:03:18
2     Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky Procycling     0:00:51     
3     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team     0:01:08     
4     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:01:10     
5     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team     0:01:16     
6     Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi     0:01:34     
7     Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff     0:01:45     
8     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
9     Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team           
10     Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           
11     Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team     0:02:06     
12     Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team     0:02:28     
13     Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale           
14     Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:02:34     
15     Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Sharp           
16     Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp           
17     Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team           
18     Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
19     Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Leopard     0:03:04     
20     Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep     0:03:27     
21     Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Leopard     0:03:34     
22     Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar     0:03:47     
23     Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff     0:04:04     
24     John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:04:08     
25     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team     0:04:11     
26     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team     0:04:13     
27     Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida     0:04:54     
28     Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard     0:05:00     
29     Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff           
30     Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr     0:06:00     
31     Peter Velits (Svk) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep     0:06:30     
32     Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar           
33     Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale           
34     Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard     0:07:29     
35     Daryl Impey (RSA) Team GreenEdge     0:07:50     
36     Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Team Omega Pharma-QuickStep           
37     Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team           
38     Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard           
39     Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Sharp     0:08:15     
40     Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team           
41     Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team     0:08:32     
42     Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun           
43     Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr           
44   

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment