2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

News & Results

08/20/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank's Alberto Contador leads the favorites up today's final climb Photoreporter Sirotti

2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

Alejandro Valverde rides to victory in stage 3 of the 2012 Vuelta a Espana beating Joaquim Rodriguez in the final meters; Valverde also takes the overall Vuelta lead.

GreenEdge           
127     Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep           
128     Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank           
129     Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat           
130     Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky Procycling           
131     Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne           
132     Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank           
133     Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team           
134     Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team           
135     Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp           
136     John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano     0:07:59     
137     Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale           
138     Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano           
139     Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team           
140     Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne           
141     Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne           
142     Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:08:45     
143     Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:08:57     
144     Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team     0:09:04     
145     Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky Procycling     0:09:07     
146     William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat     0:09:08     
147     Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:09:21     
148     Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team

Overall 2012 Vuelta a Espana rankings after stage 3:
1     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team       08:46:56
2     Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team     0:00:18     
3     Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team     0:00:19     
4     Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling     0:00:20     
5     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank     0:00:24     
6     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:00:28     
7     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team           
8     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:00:30     
9     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team     0:00:33     
10     Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:00:46     
11     Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale     0:00:52     
12     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale     0:00:59     
13     Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team     0:01:06     
14     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:01:11     
15     Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD     0:01:12     
16     Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team           
17     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team           
18     Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team     0:01:14     
19     Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank     0:01:16     
20   

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment