2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

News & Results

08/20/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank's Alberto Contador leads the favorites up today's final climb Photoreporter Sirotti

2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

Alejandro Valverde rides to victory in stage 3 of the 2012 Vuelta a Espana beating Joaquim Rodriguez in the final meters; Valverde also takes the overall Vuelta lead.

August 20, 2012: 2012 Vuelta a España - Stage 3: Faustino V - Eibar/Arrate (155.3 km):
1     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team       03:49:37
2     Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team           
3     Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling           
4     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank           
5     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team     0:00:06     
6     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team           
7     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale           
8     Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team           
9     Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp           
10     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team           
11     Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale           
12     Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           
13     Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD           
14     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Sky Procycling           
15     Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team     0:00:27     
16     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:00:47     
17     Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD           
18     Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           
19     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky Procycling           
20     Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team     0:00:50     
21     Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team           
22     Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team           
23     Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan           
24     Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural           
25     Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           
26     Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team           
27     Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank           
28     Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne           
29     Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:01:18     
30     John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale           
31     Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan           
32     Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team           
33     Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural     0:01:28     
34     Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep           
35     Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           
36     Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           
37     Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD           
38     Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural           
39     Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano           
40     Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team           
41     Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Sharp

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment