2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 18

News & Results

09/6/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Alberto Contador leads the Vuelta a Espana 2012 Photoreporter Sirotti

2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 18

Team RadioShack-Nissan's Daniele Bennati sprints to stage victory in 2012 Vuelta a Espana ahead of Ben Swift of Team Sky Procycling; Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank's Alberto Contador maintains overall Vuelta a Espana lead ahead of Movistar's Alejandro Valverde.

Tinkoff Bank           
171     Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank           
172     Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat           
173     Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank           
174     Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne           
175     Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team           
176     Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team           
177     Travis Meyer (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
178     Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia     0:25:25     
DNF     Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Radioshack-Nissan

Overall 2012 Vuelta a Espana rankings after stage 18:
1     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank       72:25:21
2     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team     0:01:52     
3     Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team     0:02:28     
4     Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling     0:09:40     
5     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team     0:11:36     
6     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:12:02     
7     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:12:55     
8     Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp     0:13:06     
9     Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:13:49     
10     Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team     0:14:10     
11     Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:15:54     
12     Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale     0:16:22     
13     Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team     0:17:11     
14     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:18:07     
15     Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Radioshack-Nissan     0:18:12     
16     Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team     0:18:18     
17     Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD     0:19:13     
18     Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD     0:20:08     
19     Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale     0:20:24     
20     Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:28:13     
21     Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Radioshack-Nissan     0:28:48     
22     Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural     0:29:24     
23     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:36:59     
24     Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat     0:37:39     
25     Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural     0:40:30     
26     Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep     0:41:00     
27     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale     0:42:18     
28     Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:44:27     
29     Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:45:19     
30     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:50:22     
31     Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Sharp     0:57:13     
32     Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team   

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment