2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 17

News & Results

09/5/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank's Alberto Contador on his way to a great stage win Photoreporter Sirotti

2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 17

Alberto Contador blasts to stage victory in Vuelta a Espana and takes overall race lead from Joaquim Rodriguez.

       
171     Mitchell Docker (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
172     Allan Davis (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
173     Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia           
174     Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia           
175     William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat           
176     Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp           
177     Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano     0:25:41     
178     Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:25:49     
179     Travis Meyer (Aus) Team GreenEdge           
DNF     Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team           
DNF     Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team

Overall 2012 Vuelta a Espana rankings after stage 17:
1     Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank       68:07:54
2     Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team     0:01:52     
3     Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team     0:02:28     
4     Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling     0:09:40     
5     Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team     0:11:36     
6     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:12:06     
7     Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:12:55     
8     Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp     0:13:06     
9     Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:13:49     
10     Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team     0:14:10     
11     Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:15:54     
12     Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale     0:16:22     
13     Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team     0:17:11     
14     Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:18:07     
15     Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan     0:18:12     
16     Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team     0:18:18     
17     Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD     0:19:13     
18     Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD     0:20:08     
19     Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale     0:20:24     
20     Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:28:13     
21     Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan     0:28:48     
22     Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural     0:29:24     
23     Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team     0:35:17     
24     Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat     0:35:57     
25     Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale     0:40:26     
26     Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural     0:40:30     
27     Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep     0:41:00     
28     Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:44:27     
29     Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     0:45:19     
30     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Sky Procycling     0:50:22     
31     Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Sharp     0:57:13     
32     Nairo Alexander

Pages

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment