2008 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 2

News & Results

10/17/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 2

Stuart O'Grady wins stage 2 and leads race overall.

October 14, 2008: Herald Sun Tour: Inverloch - Warragul (118 km):
1 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank      02:38:22
2 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan                                            0.06
3 Will Routley (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada                            
4 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                            
5 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                        
6 Lars Bak (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank                                            
7 Chris Jongeward (Aus) Panasonic                                         
8 Benjamin Day (Aus) Toyota-United                                        
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                               
10 Richie Porte (Aus) Praties                                          0.11
11 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia                            0.19
12 Craig McCartney (Aus) Savings & Loans                                  
13 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1                                     0.21
14 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Panasonic                                         0.36
15 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand                          
16 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties                                               
17 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                           
18 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans                                     
19 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                   
20 Rob Britton (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada                            
21 Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United                                   
22 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts                                 
23 Leigh Howard (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia                               
24 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                           
25 Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                        
26 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly                                            
27 Lasse Bochman (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank                                      
28 Matthew Goss (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank                                       
29 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        
29 Ben Mather (Aus) Praties                                               
31 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans                                       
32 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand                          
33 Ben King (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                                  
34 Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties                                       
35 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                
36 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                                           
37 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1                                          
38 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia                               
39 Will Walker (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia                                
40 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties                                             
41 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan                                         
42 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand                       
43 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1                                       
44 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Budget Forklifts                                  
45 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                    
46 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts                                
47 Chris Luxton (Aus) Savings & Loans                                     
48 Will Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans                                    
49 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly                                    
50 William Ford (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
51 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand                       
52 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United                                       
53 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1                                          
54 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada                          
55 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1                                          
56 Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1                                   
57 Andrew Randell (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada                         
58 Bruno Langois (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada                          
59 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                         
60 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan                                            
61 Chris Jory (Aus) Panasonic                                             
62 Mark O'brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                      
63 Peter Herzig (Aus) Panasonic                                           
64 Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                      
65 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Panasonic                                     
66 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts                                      
67 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties                                          
68 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                    
69 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United                                      
70 Eric Boily (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada                             
71 Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United                                       
72 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan                                               
73 Adam Semple (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                               
74 Jason Hegert (Aus) Panasonic                                           
75 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan                                             
76 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans                                          
77 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United                                   
78 Richard England (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia                            
79 David Kemp (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia                              2.30
80 Jonathon Lovelock (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia                       3.42
81 Jack Bobridge (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                          4.45
82 Bradley

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment