2007 Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/25/2007| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Rasmussen leads Contador up Col d'Aubisque. Photo copyright <A HREF="http://www.photoshelter.com/usr-show?U_ID=U0000yEwV90OAoAE" TARGET="_BLANK">www.BenRossPhotography.com</A>.
Rasmussen leads Contador up Col d'Aubisque. Photo copyright www.BenRossPhotography.com.

2007 Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Rasmussen wins stage and expands overall lead; Leipheimer arrives 2nd.

119 S?bastien Chavanel (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

120 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                                    

121 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                            

122 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                               

123 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                                  

124 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                 

125 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                    

126 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                            

127 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                           

128 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                            

129 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                 

130 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                                    

131 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                

132 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                      

133 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                                   

134 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                      

135 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                          

136 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                                    

137 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                                  

138 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                        

139 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             

140 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                  

141 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                   

142 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                                  

143 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                      

144 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                           

145 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                          

146 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                               

147 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                             

148 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                              

149 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                           

150 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

DNS Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana

DNS Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana

DNS Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana

DNS Andreas Kl?den (Ger) Astana

DNS Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana

DNS Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana

DNS Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana

DNS Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana

DNS Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana

DNF Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

 

Please visit our sponsors.

 

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        76:15:15

2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    3.10

3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                             5.03

4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 5.59

5 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                             9.12

6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                9.39

7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          13.28

8 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                                14.46

9 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     16.00

10 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                               16.41

11 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           16.52

12 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                      17.17

13 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                     21.08

14 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                   25.24

15 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                          26.22

16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                       27.37

17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                                31.00

18 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                  31.48

19 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                                        32.58

20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                                        36.31

21 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             37.42

22 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                              39.23

23 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                 

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment