2007 Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/25/2007| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Rasmussen leads Contador up Col d'Aubisque. Photo copyright <A HREF="http://www.photoshelter.com/usr-show?U_ID=U0000yEwV90OAoAE" TARGET="_BLANK">www.BenRossPhotography.com</A>.
Rasmussen leads Contador up Col d'Aubisque. Photo copyright www.BenRossPhotography.com.

2007 Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Rasmussen wins stage and expands overall lead; Leipheimer arrives 2nd.

 

 

 

 

Please visit our sponsors.

 

July 25, 2007: Orthez ?
Col
d?Aubisque ( 220 km ):

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        06:23:21

2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 0.26

3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    0.35

4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                             0.43

5 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                 1.25

6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              1.52

7 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           1.54

8 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                             2.12

9 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                        2.27

10 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                

11 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          3.11

12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    3.37

13 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                   4.42

14 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                                 5.32

15 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                                6.02

16 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                   6.06

17 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                             6.17

18 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                                         6.36

19 David De
La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                   7.05

20 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                              

21 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         7.11

22 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                                         7.15

23 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                               7.23

24 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Pr?voyance                                         7.27

25 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                                7.50

26 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                          8.00

27 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                           8.31

28 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            8.48

29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                        8.50

30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                       9.13

31 Jos? Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2r Pr?voyance                               9.42

32 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      10.11

33 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC                                              

34 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            10.14

35 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      10.27

36 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                      17.08

37 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cr?dit Agricole                                             

38 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                  18.30

39 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                       20.02

40 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                        21.06

41 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                           

42 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      21.36

43 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Fondital                          

44 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      

45 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                            

46 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                                   

47 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                                   

48 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                    

49 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                                         

50 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                     

51 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                                         

52 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                  

53 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                                       

54 St?phane Aug? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                         22.01

55 Sergio Miguel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment