Vuelta a Murcia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

03/8/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Vuelta a Murcia Results - Stage 5

Fernandez wins final stage; Valverde takes overall victory.

0.14
71 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo          0.16
72 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     0.20
73 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              0.34
74 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                  3.00
75 Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo             
76 Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros                                
77 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                
78 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          
79 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                       
80 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo              5.10
81 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                       5.12
82 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     6.15
83 Carlos Castano Panadero (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       
84 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC                                   
85 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
86 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
87 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                   
88 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                        6.17
89 Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                  
90 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         7.27
91 Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                          8.17
92 Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo         
DNS Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems

Final overall rankings:
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne       16:29:01
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              0.02
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                            0.06
4 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana                                   0.51
5 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            1.11
6 Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Team CSC                                1.13
7 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                    1.15
8 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                             1.19
9 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                              1.27
10 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                   1.42
11 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                2.08
12 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo           2.10
13 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                2.12
14 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia             2.21
15 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                2.35
16 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  2.39
17 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo        2.41
18 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             2.47
19 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur              3.01
20 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                  3.06
21 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                    3.37
22 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                              3.54
23 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                4.07
24 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia         4.37
25 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    6.02
26 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                             6.25
27 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               6.50
28 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems    7.09
29 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros                          7.23
30 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     7.45
31 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                      8.11
32 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                         8.41
33 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                  8.44
34 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo             8.52
35 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     8.53
36 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                     9.20
37 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                     9.30
38 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                 9.39
39 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                 9.49
40 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                   10.04
41 Bauke Mollema

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment