Paris-Nice Results - Stage 2

News & Results

03/11/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 2

Steegmans sprints to stage victory - Again!, closes in on Hushovd.

(Ned) Gerolsteiner                                     
87 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale                               
88 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                         
89 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                        
90 José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                         
91 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      
92 Andreas Klier (Ger) High Road                                          
93 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                                    4.25
94 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
95 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                      
96 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                         
97 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                  
98 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                               
99 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                                    
100 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                                        
101 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
102 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                          
103 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                                     
104 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                               
105 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto                          6.15
106 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis                                      8.01
107 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             
108 Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                 
109 Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
110 Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                          
111 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                   
112 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano                                    
113 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                              
114 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      
115 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott                           
116 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                       
117 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    
118 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  
119 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
120 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
121 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
122 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
123 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                              9.01
124 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                       
125 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            9.03
126 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                9.45
127 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
128 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                                       13.23
129 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale                                
130 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                  14.01
131 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
132 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                    15.05
133 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                      
134 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                  
135 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                             16.31
136 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                                         
137 André Greipel (Ger) High Road                                         
138 Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC                                    19.02
139 Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC                                          
140 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale                            
141 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale                                   
142 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                                        
143 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram                                      
144 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                        
145 Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                       
146 Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                           
147 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux                               
148 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    26.20
149 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale                            
150 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                     
151 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                      
152 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
153 Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel                                            
154 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                     29.33
DNS Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                               
DNF José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                  
DNF Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
DNF Dario Cioni (Ita) Silence-Lotto                                       

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole       07:56:34
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                      0.03
3 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 0.23
4 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                            
5 Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                           0.29
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                       0.30
7 David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                            
8 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                      0.32
9 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment