Milano-San Remo Results

News & Results

03/22/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Milano-San Remo Results

Cancellara takes his 2nd classics win.

on a mass sprint.  Unfortunately the breakaway group worked well and was able to maintain its minimal lead to the end."

Erik Zabel added: "Together with Fabio Sabatini I tried to close the gap to the leaders.  Unfortunately their lead was too big.  We did everything we could, but this time our tactics just didn't work."

Team Milram's Christian Knees - whose role it was to support the team's two sprinter aces concluded:  "I could support Erik and Alessandro up to the last climb.  It was a very difficult race today, and especially the new climb Le Manie cost a lot of strength.  Unfortunately we couldn't be involved in the finale as we had planned.  After such a strenuous day of such an extremely long race, that is naturally disappointing."

 

March 22, 2008: Milan-San Remo (298 km):
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC       07:14:35
2 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                             0.04
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                     
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            
5 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                                                 
6 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                      
8 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                          0.05
9 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                            
10 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                             
11 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli   
12 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                           
13 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    0.08
14 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     0.11
15 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                          0.12
16 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                            0.13
17 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                              0.14
18 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                        
19 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                 
20 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                          
21 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                     0.15
22 Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                         
23 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare                           
24 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                
25 Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                       
26 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
27 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
28 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                     
29 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                               0.16
30 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                          
31 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                        
33 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                         
34 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                
35 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                   0.17
36 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road                                           
37 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
38 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          0.18
39 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                                 
40 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                                
41 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                  
42 George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road                                         
43 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     
44 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                                       0.19
45 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     
46 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                        
47 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
48 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                   0.20
49 José Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             
50 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                             0.21
51 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                            
52 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                 
53 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      
54 Stefan Schumacher

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment