La Vuelta Results - Stage 9

News & Results

09/9/2007| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

La Vuelta Results - Stage 9

Piepoli climbs to victory; Menchov takes overall lead.

                             

124 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                       

125 Jos? Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                       

126 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           

127 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  

128 Seraf?n Mart?nez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                      

129 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone             

130 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                              

131 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                    

132 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                         

133 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                 

134 Martin M?ller (Ger) Team Milram                                     

135 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                            

136 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                     

137 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           

138 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

139 Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                 

140 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                    

141 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

142 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Fondital                               

143 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                            

144 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                  

145 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     

146 Andr? Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

147 Andr? Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    

148 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Fran?aise des Jeux                            

149 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                         

150 ?ngel G?mez G?mez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                     

151 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        

152 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                   

153 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                            

154 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                 

155 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

156 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  

157 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                             

158 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone              

159 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                            

160 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                            

161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Cr?dit Agricole                                 

162 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Pr?voyance                                

163 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             

164 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                         

165 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                            16.05

166 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          

167 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                         

168 St?phane Aug? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone              

169 Erki P?tsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                             16.07

170 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                 18.55

171 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                  21.08

172 Gustavo C?sar (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                 

173 Jos? Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         

174 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               

175 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                          21.10

DNF Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            

DNF Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                             

DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                   

DNF Arkaitz Dur?n (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir

 

Please visit our sponsors.

 

Overall rankings after stage 9:
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank        33:54:46

2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                           2.01

3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                               2.27

4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                      3.02

5 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                     4.02

6 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      4.28

7 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment