George Hincapie Wins His Third U.S. Professional Road Cycling Championship

News & Results

08/31/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

George Hincapie Wins His Third U.S. Professional Road Cycling Championship

One of the most decorated American cyclists of his generation, George Hincapie (Team Columbia-High Road) has added a third Stars-and-Stripes jersey to his collection.

Johnson, CEO of USA Cycling, Inc. The announcement about the Championships returning to Greenville was made after the race by USA Cycling in partnership with Medalist Sports and The City of Greenville.

USA Cycling US Professional Championships Road Race Results:
1 HINCAPIE George Team Columbia-High Road 4:33:36
2 BAJADALI Andrew Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:33:37
3 LOUDER Jeff BMC Racing Team 4:33:39
4 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team 4:33:43
5 BUSCHE Matthew Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:33:43
6 MCCARTY Jonathan OUCH Presented By Maxxis 4:33:49
7 JONES Chris Team Type 1 4:33:49
8 ZAJICEK Phil Fly V Australia 4:33:59
9 BOWMAN Daniel Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:34:46
10 MILNE Shawn Team Type 1 4:34:55
11 SHIRLEY Neil Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:35:01
12 CREED Mike Team Type 1 4:35:02
13 DONALD Jason Garmin-Slipstream 4:35:03
14 JENKINS Max Glud & Marstrand Horsens 4:35:04
15 SWINDLEHURST T Burke Bissell Pro Cycling 4:35:05
16 WHITE Bradley OUCH Presented By Maxxis 4:35:06
17 PATE Danny Garmin-Slipstream 4:35:45
18 McCARTNY Jason Saxo Bank 4:35:45
19 RYTLEWSKI Jacob (Jake) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 4:40:30
20 GUPTILL Andrew Colavita-Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 4:40:30
21 JACQUES-MAYNES Benjamin Bissell Pro Cycling 4:40:31
22 JOHNSON Timothy OUCH Presented By Maxxis 4:40:31
23 CRUZ Antonio BMC Racing Team 4:40:32
24 CANDELARIO Alexander Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:40:33
25 MURPHY John OUCH Presented By Maxxis 4:40:33
26 DUGGAN Timmy Garmin-Slipstream 4:40:33
27 LEWIS Craig Team Columbia-High Road 4:40:34
28 PETERSON Tom Garmin-Slipstream 4:40:34
29 KING Ted Cervelo Test Team 4:41:55
30 REIJNEN Kiel Jelly Belly Cycling Team 4:41:55
31 TALANSKY Andrew Amore e Vita - Life Time Fitness 4:41:56
32 GARCIA Jonathan BMC Racing Team 4:41:56
33 LANDIS Floyd OUCH Presented By Maxxis 4:41:57
34 JACQUES-MAYNES Andy Bissell Pro Cycling 5:10:58
35 KEM Omer Bissell Pro Cycling 5:10:58
36 SCHMITT Morgan Bissell Pro Cycling 5:10:58
37 KILUN Roman OUCH Presented By Maxxis 5:10:58
38 VAILLANCOURT Daniel Colavita-Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 5:10:58
39 WREN Tyler Colavita-Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 5:10:58
40 MARZOT Charles Team Mountain Khakis 5:10:58
41 DUGAN William Team Type 1 5:10:58
42 DOMINGUEZ Ivan Rock Racing 5:10:58
43 CAMUT James Land Rover - ORBEA 5:10:58

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment