2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 18

News & Results

09/18/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 18

Ollo wins stage; Contador maintains overall lead.

Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                          
71 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                            
72 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale                                       
73 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
74 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           
75 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                              
76 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                 
77 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
78 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                                
79 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    
80 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                              
81 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                                  
82 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
83 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                     
84 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
85 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                               
86 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                 7.40
87 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              
88 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                  
89 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
90 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                          
91 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale                           
92 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                        7.44
93 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                               
94 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    
95 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         
96 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         
97 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   
98 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                     
99 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                     
100 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                            
101 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         
102 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                           
103 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                              
104 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                                 
105 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                            
106 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                           
107 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                
108 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                            
109 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
110 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                             
111 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                        
112 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               
113 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                       
114 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
115 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
116 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      
117 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        
118 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
119 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                     
120 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                              
121 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                            
122 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                             
123 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              
124 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                            
125 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                           
126 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              
127 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                       
128 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                               7.59
129 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    8.02
130 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    
131 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
132 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                          
133 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                        8.07
134 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   8.57
135 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 9.02
136 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                          9.24
DNS Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
DNS Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
DNS Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
DNF Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana      73:54:38
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment