2012 Volta a Catalunya Results - Stage 1

News & Results

03/19/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2012 Volta a Catalunya Results - Stage 1

Michael Albasini wins stage one of Volta a Catalunya and takes overall race lead ahead of Anthony Delaplace and Nicolas Edet.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Volta a Catalunya / Tour of Catalonia in our video section.

March 19, 2012: 2012 Volta a Catalunya / Tour of Catalonia: Stage 1: Calella-Calella (140 km):
1 Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team    03:20:04
2 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:42
3 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:14
4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:32
5 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i
7 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
8 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
11 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
12 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
13 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
14 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia
15 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural
16 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
19 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
20 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
21 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
22 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEdge Cycling Team
24 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team
25 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
26 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team
27 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
29 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
30 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
31 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia
32 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
33 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
36 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
37 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
39 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda
40 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
41 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
42 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
43 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
44 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
45 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i
47 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
48 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
50 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
51 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
52 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
54 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
55 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
57 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
58 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
59 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Andalucia
60 Denis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
61 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
62 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
63 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
64 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
66 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
67 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) GreenEdge Cycling Team
68 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
69 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
70 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment