2012 Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 1

News & Results

06/9/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2012 Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 1

Team Liquigas-Cannondale's Peter Sagan powers to victory and overall race lead in opening individual time trial of 2012 Tour de Suisse.

(Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
140 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
141 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:14
142 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
143 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
144 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:01:15
145 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
146 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:01:17
147 David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
148 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:01:18
149 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:01:19
150 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:20
151 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
152 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
153 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:01:22
154 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:26
155 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:27
156 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:29
157 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:31
158 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:32
159 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:01:40
160 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:01:50

Overall 2012 Tour de Suisse rankings after stage 1:
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale     00:09:43
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:04
3 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:07
4 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:11
5 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:00:15
6 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:17
7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:00:18
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:19
9 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:20
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:22
11 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:23
13 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
16 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:24
17 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
18 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25
19 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
20 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
22 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:00:27
23 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:31
24 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
27 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:32
28 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:33
29 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
30 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
31 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
32 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:34
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:35
35 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
36 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
37 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:00:36
38 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
39 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
40 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
42 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
44 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment