2012 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 2

News & Results

03/8/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 2

World Champion Mark Cavendish of Team Sky Procycling sprints to stage 2 victory in 2012 Tirreno-Adriatico; Matthew Goss defends overall Tirreno-Adriatico lead before tomorrow's stage 3.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Tirreno-Adriatico in our video section.

March 8, 2012: 2012 Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 2: San Vincenzo-Indicatore (232 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Sky Procycling
2 Oscar Freire (Spa) Katusha Team
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
6 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
9 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
12 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
13 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
15 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
16 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
17 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
20 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
21 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
24 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
27 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
28 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
29 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda
30 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
31 Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
32 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
33 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
34 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
35 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
36 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
37 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
38 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
39 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
40 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
41 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
42 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
44 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
45 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
46 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda
48 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda
49 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda
50 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
51 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
52 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
54 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
55 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
56 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
58 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
59 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
61 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
62 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
63 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
64 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
66 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
67 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
68 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
69 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
70 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
71 Andrey Amador

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment