2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/13/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Domenico Pozzovivo receives his reward from the podium babes on the podium. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Domenico Pozzovivo receives his reward from the podium babes on the podium. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Domenico Pozzovivo of Team Colnago soloes to stage 8 victory in 2012 Giro d'Italia; Team Garmin-Barracuda's Canadian Ryder Hesjedal keeps overall Giro d'Italia lead.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy in our video section (US only).

May 13, 2012: 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Stage 8: Sulmona - Lago Laceno (229 km):
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox     06:06:05
2 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:23
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:27
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
8 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
9 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
10 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
12 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
13 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
18 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
20 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
21 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
22 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
23 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
24 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
25 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
26 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:24
27 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
28 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
29 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
30 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
31 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
33 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
35 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
37 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
39 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
41 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
42 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
43 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:39
46 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:47
47 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:22
48 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
49 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
50 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
52 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
53 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
54 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
55 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
56 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
57 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:42
58 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:20
59 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:24
60 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
61 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
62 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
64 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
65 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:04
66 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment