2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/10/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
World Champion Mark Cavendish of Team Sky victorious in 2012 Giro d'Italia stage 5 finish line sprint. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
World Champion Mark Cavendish of Team Sky victorious in 2012 Giro d'Italia stage 5 finish line sprint. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

World Champion Mark Cavendish of Team Sky victorious in 2012 Giro d'Italia stage 5 finish line sprint; Team Garmin-Barracuda's Ramunas Navardauskas maintains overall Giro d'Italia lead.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy in our video section (US only).

May 10, 2012: 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Stage 5: Modena-Fano (209 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 04:43:15
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team GreenEdge
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
4 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
7 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
10 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
12 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
16 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
18 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:05
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
20 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
21 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
22 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
23 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
24 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
25 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Barracuda
26 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
29 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
30 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Team BMC Racing
31 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
33 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Team BMC Racing
35 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
36 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team GreenEdge
37 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
38 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team GreenEdge
39 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
40 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
41 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
43 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
44 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
45 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
46 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
47 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
49 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
51 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
52 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
53 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
54 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
55 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
56 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
58 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
59 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
60 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
61 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
62 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
63 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
66 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
67 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
68 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
69 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda
71 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment